Privacy Policy

Walz Group Pty Ltd (ACN 010 354 908) (Walz) and all related Walz entities and businesses conducted by Walz (referred to in this document as we, us, our) are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained in the course of our operations.  To the extent that the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information, this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise manage personal information about you.

Collection of Personal Information

Types of Information Collected

The personal information that we collect will vary depending on the purpose for which the information is collected.  Generally, the types of personal information that will be collected include your name, organisation, contact information, and any personal information submitted in a resume or CV, and may include information collected through the use of our digital platforms including (but not limited to) geographic location, user preferences, and “cookie” information.  We also collect information about you when you respond to our emails and take any actions through our website. We analyse these trends to improve our services, offerings, and communications.

The Privacy Act defines some types of personal information as sensitive.  We don’t commonly collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, health, religious or philosophical beliefs, and criminal history.  In the event we require any sensitive information we would only collect this with your permission, and we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

Purpose of Collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we will collect, use, and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:

  • providing goods and services to you or someone else you know;
  • responding to your queries;
  • providing you with promotional material and information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including internal record keeping and the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services, and improving communication and responsiveness; and
  • complying with any law, binding regulation, court order, or official request, or where we are permitted by any law.

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions, as set out above.

The reason for collecting, holding, and using personal information will be made apparent at the time or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after the personal information is collected.

Method of Collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of our services or website, via any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If we receive unsolicited information about you that we did not ask for or which is not directly related to our functions or activities, we may be required to destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Failure to Provide Information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, or you choose to interact with us anonymously or pseudonymously, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or the third party, is seeking.

Internet Users

When you access our website, we may collect additional personal information in the form of your IP address, geographic location, domain name, date and time of visit, and pages accessed.

Our website uses cookies.  The main purpose of the cookies we use is as a navigational aid, rather than data collection.  However, we may use cookies to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. Popular browsers will usually give users a level of control over cookies.  You can set your browser to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered. Most cookies are easy to delete, and the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled.

Our website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  We may disclose personal information about you from time to time to:

  • our employees, contractors, and related and affiliated entities for the purpose of providing our services, operating our business, and fulfilling requests by you;
  • service providers who assist us in operating our business (including payment processors, financial institutions, cloud data storage suppliers, IT suppliers, mail distribution service suppliers, or professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants, and auditors), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions;
  • third parties to whom you have agreed we may disclose your information;
  • the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body; and
  • as required or authorised by law, binding regulation or court order.

We may expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or transfer of control of all or part of our business.  Personal information, where it is relevant to any part of the business for sale and/or transfer, may be disclosed to a proposed new owner or newly controlling entity for their due diligence purposes, and upon completion of a sale or transfer, will be transferred to the new owner or newly controlling party to be used for the purposes for which it was provided under this privacy policy.

We will also disclose your personal information to a third party where the personal information was collected from you for the purpose of passing that personal information on.

Our service providers are not permitted to sell, use or disclose your contact details or contact you for any purpose other than the purpose for which they have received your personal information (unless required by law).

We won’t sell, trade, or exchange your personal information without your permission.

Disclosure of Personal Information Overseas

We are assisted by a variety of external service providers to deliver our services, some of whom may be located overseas.  These third parties are too numerous to list, and they change from time to time. Some examples of the types of third parties include technology service providers, promotion or marketing service providers who may be located in the United States of America, and service providers supporting our operations in Papua New Guinea.

In many cases, we impose contractual restrictions equivalent to those imposed on us under the Act in respect of collection and use of personal information by those third parties.  In some cases, such as social media networks, our ability to impose contractual restrictions is limited. In those circumstances, we will carefully consider the risks to the protection of personal information when entering into arrangements with third parties.

Our service providers are not permitted to sell, use or disclose personal information or contact you for any purpose other than the purpose for which they have received personal information (unless required by law).

Security

We store personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us. We take appropriate measures to protect the personal information we hold from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

The personal information we do collect is hosted on third party data servers located in Australia.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure any third party data storage suppliers we partner with have appropriate cyber and physical security controls in place.

Where personal information we hold is no longer necessary, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it, subject to specific laws in respect of data retention.

Access and Correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you upon making a written request.  We will respond to the request within a reasonable period. We may charge a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act or other relevant legislation, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct the personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.  There is no fee for making any corrections to your personal information.

Complaints and Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or would like further information about the way we handle your Personal Information, please contact our privacy officer at:

  • Street address:
    Level 2, 8 Gardner Close, Milton, Queensland 4064
    or
    17 Garfield Street, Gladstone, Queensland 4680
  • Email address: sales@walzgroup.biz
  • Telephone:
    Brisbane – (07) 3367 0344
    Gladstone – (07) 4976 7999
  • Website: www.walzgroup.biz

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you wish to make a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs, or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact our privacy officer, and we will work with you to resolve the issue.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.  To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

Additions and Jurisdiction

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent.  Most changes will be minor, but nonetheless we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page, and if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.  It is your responsibility to review this page from time to time.

The laws of Queensland, Australia apply to this privacy policy and the parties submit exclusively to the courts of that jurisdiction competent to hear disputes in relation to any alleged breach of this policy.